Уроки


* Урок XI – Наречия, герундий

Этот урок и остальные, отмеченные звёздочкой *, составлены мной на основании таблицы суффиксов, комментариев на форуме сайта The Land Of Shadow, либо придуманы с чистого листа.

Наречия

В словаре LOS почти нет наречий. Но их можно образовать от любого слова добавлением суффикса -arz. Если в качестве исходного слова выступает прилагательное с суффиксом -ûrz, то суффикс заменяется на -arz. Например, наречие, образованное от слова skrithûrz (жестокий), выглядит как “skritharz” (жестоко).

Никаких правил относительно порядка слов в предложениях с наречиями я не встречал. Однако, согласно общему правилу, они должны быть после слов, к которым относятся, т. е. ставиться после глаголов, либо в самом конце предложения (что более характерно для английского языка). Вот пример:

Орки быстро убьют глупых эльфов
Urûk azubut hîsarz golug globûrzu*
или
Urûk azubut golug globûrzu hîsarz*

Примечание: эти предложения – прекрасный пример контекстного перевода. Слова “орки” и “эльфы” не имеют форму множественного числа в Чёрной Речи. Но на то, что орков много, указывает суффикс -ut в глаголе azubut, а на большое количество эльфов – множественное число прилагательного globûrzu.


Герундий

В Чёрной Речи герундий похож на существительное, обозначающее процесс. Он образуется путём добавления суффикса -ugum. Несмотря на схожесть с существительными, в Чёрной Речи у герундия нет формы множественного числа. Я приведу множество примеров, но моим советом будет использование инфинитива вместо него, которым чаще всего герундий и переводится на русский. В Чёрной Речи у герундия нет перфектных или страдательных форм, в отличие от английского, поэтому они должны быть заменены на подчинённые предложения.

Примеры

Glûgum narkulat lâthuga tul*
Мочиться здесь запрещено!

Îst-izg galgakh oghumu râz zaûgum-ob golug-hai**
Я знаю 13 различных способов приготовления эльфов

Gor-tab kulat azugum
Его работа – убивать

Za shapat bolkat dûthugum
Этот меч нуждается в чистке

Uruk gashnuzut hoitugum-gus akashuga-hai
Орки говорили об охоте на хоббитов

Gathrok duluglab ukhugum-ik u tauz golugûrz
Подготовь своё оружие прежде чем ходить в эльфийские леса

Brogbat-ta kulat thupuga pulum-kusn***
He likes being whipped during sex
Он любит, когда его порят во время секса

* Слово glu- вместе с суффиксом -ugum дали одно долгое û. В Уроке XV подробнее рассмотрен страдательный залог, использованный здесь.

** Мне пришлось изобрести новые слова. Слово-калька английского “way” (и способ, и дорога) уже было в словаре, но совпадала с союзом “или” (ogh), поэтому я добавил суффикс -um к ogh для ясности. Слово râz (“различный”) взято из Svartiska и Horngoth.

*** Это пример перевода пассивного герундия английского языка инфинитивом с причастием II в Чёрной Речи (дословно “Он любит быть выпоротым...”).



<< Предыдущий урок Оглавление Следующий урок >>


 

Комментарии

Scatha  2014-09-24, 04:01:03

Has anyone here ever tried the lessons? I think some of them may need some corrections and updates.  Let me know your thoughts.


bjornaxen  2016-06-08, 09:43:39

The Swedish LARP-orcish Svartiska was not really created by a single LARP-group but by the community of orc-larpers where different groups created different dialects.


bjornaxen  2017-12-15, 00:47:08

On pronunciation

There is an orc name that begins with y - Yagul - in The War of the Ring (The History of Middle Earth, vol. 8 )

I think Tolkien pronounce Mordor in Elvish, it is after all an Elvish name meaning Black land in Sindarin (or "shadows" in Quenya). It has nothing to do with pronunciation of the Black Speech.

And what about the sounds in the excercise: -qu- in "throqu-" and sr- in "srinkh-"? Especially -qu- seems out of place. Why not spell it kv or kw?


Un4givenOrc  2017-12-16, 10:01:39
bjornaxen wrote:

And what about the sounds in the excercise: -qu- in "throqu-" and sr- in "srinkh-"?

Yes, there as some issues with qu, specially when next letter is also u. Could be also spelled like Q. It appears only in words borrowed from elvish languages. I will replace it with something else if I would create new dialect.

I think there is nothing special with sr, for me it's easier to say than thr (thrakatulat).


bjornaxen  2017-12-23, 02:02:28

Does comparative and superlative adjectives, and adverbs mark plural?

The dark tower - lugbrz; the darkest tower - lugbrzaz; the darkest towers - lugbrzazu

uruk ghshuzat hzarz lug "the old orc quickly burned the tower"; urukz ghshuzut hzarzu lug "the old orcs quickly burned the tower"
---
edit 1. I saw that the adverb is not agreeing in number so: urukfuz ghshuzut hzarz lug
---
edit 2. I saw that I somehow confused the adjectives - this i now corrected.


Un4givenOrc  2017-12-23, 15:41:51

I think adverbs do not have plural form. Adjectives do in any form


bjornaxen  2017-12-25, 21:08:42

There are two collective plural, -hai and -k. In contrast to the ordinary plural these can be used with people and races. So we have uruk-hai (the orc people) as the most famous example. And then in the lessons (IV) there is an example of the -k ending used with  shark (old man) > sharkk "all old men". So both the collective plurals can be used with people and races but what is the difference between them. What does shark-hai mean "all the old people" or maybe "the society of old men" or is it equivalent to sharkk? Or is it just gibberish.


bjornaxen  2018-01-01, 16:47:30

In lesson XIII on suffix order, verbs collective #6 two endings are given, -k and -zh. The -zh ending is used with a verb 'ufubulzh' (will frighten them slightly). I cannot find this -zh in the lessons or in the wordlists (there is "azh (conj, HORN) "also").

It seems to mean "slightly" but then it is not a collective. Confusing


Un4givenOrc  2018-01-09, 13:27:04
bjornaxen wrote:

n the lessons (IV) there is an example of the -k ending used with  shark (old man) > sharkk "all old men". So both the collective plurals can be used with people and races but what is the difference between them. What does shark-hai mean "all the old people" or maybe "the society of old men" or is it equivalent to sharkk? Or is it just gibberish.

I think it's Scatha's mistake.
I don't like interpretation of -hai as collective plural suffix nor simply as "folk", "people of" etc. However I can't offer better one.

bjornaxen wrote:

n lesson XIII on suffix order, verbs collective #6 two endings are given, -k and -zh. The -zh ending is used with a verb 'ufubulzh' (will frighten them slightly). I cannot find this -zh in the lessons or in the wordlists (there is "azh (conj, HORN) "also").

I've added this shortly before my HDD crashed. Online version of dictionary is not updated still.
Here -uuk and -aazh are something like verb's aspect (perfect and "partial" respectively). Interpretation of "-uuk" as "completely", "fully" is taken from A. Nemirovsky's analysis



Пожалуйста, Войдите или Зарегестрируйтесь чтобы оставлять комментарии.