Topic: Transform

Can someone tell me what "we are transformed" in black speech would be?

Re: Transform

Not an exact translation ("we are changed") would be:
bhadûruga-izgu or izgu bhadûruga (pure Shadowlandian)
izgu bhadûrag (current version of dialect here)

Re: Transform

What about in the sense of changing shape. Let's say I wanted to make a new word, would znabhadûr work?

Re: Transform

How about this:
Irzi draut ob hân agh-dulg ûlurîtbak
Izga znabhadûrag (sig) alaizûrz-ishi.

"By the light of the moon and our piercing howls
We are (further) transformed into cunning beasts".

Re: Transform

Bolgzûdagul wrote:

What about in the sense of changing shape. Let's say I wanted to make a new word, would znabhadûr work?

it's ok

Bolgzûdagul wrote:

How about this:
Irzi draut ob hân agh-dulg ûlurîtbak
Izga znabhadûrag (sig) alaizûrz-ishi.

"By the light of the moon and our piercing howls
We are (further) transformed into cunning beasts".

Here you write some postpositions before and some after nouns, plus Svartiska words and grammar rules mixed with Shadowlandian and Horngoth. I recommend either to write all prepositions after nouns as in proper Shadowlandian (specially because by, of, into are very common case prepositions), or write them all before nouns as in English and Orc-curse in LOTR, and do not mix two dialects unless there are word missing in other one.

My variants:
1. Shadowlandian:
a) Kâl-irzi ran-ob agh ulur-izubuz zungûrzu*
Izgu zhabhadûrag alai-ishiz zûru* (dhognarzar)**

Literal translation:
Light-by moon-of howl-our-s piercing-(pl.)
We transform-(ed-are) beast-into-s cunning-(pl.) near-not-ly-er(more)

* Adjectives take plural ending too
** "Further" is a comparative from "far", there are adjective "dhognûrz" (lit. nearn't), replace adjective ending -ûrz into adverb ending -arz, add comparative suffix -ar

b) Rankâl***-irzi agh ulur-izubuz zungûrzu
Izgu zhabhadûrag alaizûr-ishiz**** (dhognarzar)

*** "Moonlight" instead of "light of the moon"
**** "beast-cunning-into-s

2. Svartiska:
Drauhân-ûgl agh gorurzi ulurîti gurobi
Guri eshat zhabhadûruga alaj-ishiz zûri (largam)

Back translation:
Moonshine-by and pierce-ing-(pl.) howls us-of
We be-(present tense) transform-ed(participle II) beast-into-s cunning-(pl.) (far-more)


3. Debased Black Speech (with LOS dictionary):
Irzi rankâl agh izubu zungûrzu uluru
Izgu kul zhabhadûruga ishi zûr alaiz